Datum Online Privacy Policy

Datum Datacentres Limited and our related companies (“Datum”) are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognise your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) you share with us.

Datum has established this Online Privacy Policy so that you can understand the care with which we intend to treat your Personal Information.

By using this web site, you consent to the terms of our Online Privacy Policy and to Datum’s processing of Personal Information for the purposes set out in this policy.

This policy sets out the following information:

  1. Details of information collected about you and how we hold it
  2. Cookies and e-mail communications
  3. How we protect your information
  4. How we use your information
  5. Your rights
  6. Modification of this Policy

1. Details of information collected and how we hold it.

We collect Personal Information from you to enable us to contact you about our services, to provide you with information about our services and to provide details of and booking events.When using Client Login (datum.co.uk), we collect Personal Information for the purposes of providing you access to this client login.

Personal Information means any information that may be used to personally identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, telephone number, an e-mail address or other contact information. A number of fields are optional (e.g. job title).

In general, you can visit Datum’s web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself. When you visit our site our servers will automatically record details of your internet service provider, the pages you visit, and the date and length of your visit.

2. Cookies and e-mail communications

Some of our web pages utilise “cookies” and other tracking technologies. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about web site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie or you may choose to block cookies with your browser. Please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, some functionality provided by our web pages may be unavailable. Persistent cookies are only used with your consent (e.g. “opt-in” to the “remember me” field).

Open emails are not secure and third parties may be able to intercept, view or alter any information you send via email. Datum is not responsible for and cannot accept liability for any damage resulting from email messages sent to or received by Datum. If you send us an email please keep the amount of confidential information you include to a minimum.

3. How we protect your information

Wherever your Personal Information may be held within Datum or on its behalf, we intend to take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the Personal Information that you share with us from unauthorised access or disclosure. Datum is working towards achieving the International Standard ISO27001:2005 for its Information Security Management Systems.

4. How we use your information

We use your Personal Information to provide you by e-mail with details of and to arrange seminars, to contact you and to provide you with more information about Datum and its services — but only if you have agreed to be contacted by “opting-in” in the relevant field. We also use your Personal Information to allow access to Client Login (datum.co.uk).

5. Your rights

You have a number of rights which are granted to you by the Data Protection Act 1998. You may request copies of all the information we hold about you. There is a small charge of £10 payable for the provision of this information.

To the extent that you do provide us with Personal Information, Datum wishes to maintain accurate Personal Information. We endeavour to ensure that any information stored about you is accurate and up to date. You may at any time require us to correct or amend the information we hold about you and you may require us to remove your details from our mailing lists. Contact details are info@datum.co.uk or telephone 0845 568 0123.

Requests for removal, corrections or amendments will be processed within 20 working days of the request being received.

6. Modification of this Policy

Datum reserves the right to change this policy from time to time.

WE RECOMMEND THAT YOU PRINT A COPY OF THIS POLICY FOR YOUR OWN REFERENCE PURPOSES

Issue Date: July 2012